We use cookies on this website to improve your browsing experience. Our Cookies policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. Please indicate whether you understand and consent to us using cookies.

If you continue to browse the site and do not change your browser settings, we will assume you are agreeing to our cookies policy.

I understand

DEPENDENT RELATIVES

 

This route allows for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you can show your dependence on a person who is present and settled as a permanent resident or a UK Citizen and this person is supporting your application.

 

Eligibility Criteria

You must provide evidence that you are related to a person who is present and settled in the UK in one of the following ways:

· Parent or Grandparent who is a widow aged 65 years or over

· Parents or Grandparents travelling together of whom at least one is aged 65 or over.

· Parents or Grandparents over the age of 65 who have remarried but cannot look for financial support to the Spouse or Children of the second marriage and the person settled in the UK is able and willing to support him and any Dependants.

· Parents or Grandparents under the age of 65 living alone in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances and mainly dependant financially on relatives settled in the UK.

· Child, Sibling, Aunt or Uncle aged over 18 if living alone in the most exceptional circumstances mainly Dependant financially on relatives settled in the UK.

· You must provide evidence that you are mainly financially dependant on relatives present and settled in the UK

· You must provide evidence that the person you are dependant on in the UK has the means and is willing to support you and any of your dependants with financial assistance and accommodation without recourse to public funds.

· You must show that you have no other relatives in your own country to whom you can turn for financial support.

 

Depending on the type of visa you are applying for there may be other specific requirements.

 

Benefits

· Indefinite Leave to Enter and live in the UK

· No permission required to undertake work or study

· Right to apply for Naturalisation as a UK Citizen after spending 5 years continuously in the UK.

Adam Solicitors has the knowledge and expertise to advise assist you and guide you throughout the process of your Dependant Relatives Immigration Application.



Name
Telephone
Email
Matter
Brief details