We use cookies on this website to improve your browsing experience. Our Cookies policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. Please indicate whether you understand and consent to us using cookies.

If you continue to browse the site and do not change your browser settings, we will assume you are agreeing to our cookies policy.

I understand

UNMARRIED/SAME SEX PARTNER

 

This visa application provides unmarried/same sex partners with the rights and benefits of those who are married or have undergone a civil partnership registration.

  

You get a 2 year probationary visa which will eventually lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain and UK Nationality

 

Eligibility Criteria

· You must be 21 years or older and your partner with settled UK status must be 21 years or older (or 18 years old if either of you is a serving member of HM Forces). 

· Any previous marriage by either party must have permanently broken down

· You must intend to continue to live together with your genuine partner

· You must show that you and your partner have lived together for at least two years before you can apply.

· You are able to financially support and accommodate yourselves without recourse to public funds.

· You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK (you do not need to meet this last requirement if you are aged 65 or over)

Depending on the type of visa you are applying for there may be other specific requirements.

 

Benefits

· You do not need to be married to your partner

· You get a 2 year probationary period visa

· No restriction on work or study in the UK

· No permission required to enter or leave the UK during the probationary period.

· You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain at the end of the probationary period.

· You can apply for UK Nationality after 1 year of holding Indefinite Leave to Remain and residing legally in the UK for 3 years.

 

You may be given permission to live permanently in the UK upon Entry if;

 

· You and your partner have been living together for at least 4 years as if you were married or in a civil partnership

· You have spent those 4 years living together outside the UK

· You are both coming to the UK to settle here together

· You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK (you do not need to meet this last requirement if you are aged 65 or over)

Adam Solicitors has the knowledge and expertise to advise assist you and guide you throughout the process of your Application as an Unmarried/Same Sex Partner of a person who is settled in or is applying to settle in the UK.



Name
Telephone
Email
Matter
Brief details