We use cookies on this website to improve your browsing experience. Our Cookies policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. Please indicate whether you understand and consent to us using cookies.

If you continue to browse the site and do not change your browser settings, we will assume you are agreeing to our cookies policy.

I understand

SPOUSE VISA

  

Adam Solicitors has a wealth of experience in dealing with Spouse Visa's to make the process simple and quick for you.

 

To qualify for a Spouse Visa, you and your partner must both be over the age of 21 years and provide evidence of your marriage or registration of a partnership. You must show that you have adequate accommodation and means of financially supporting yourself without reliance on public funds.

 

Spouse Visa's are granted for an initial 2 year probationary period after which you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom and later British Nationality.

  

Eligibility Criteria

· Both you and your spouse or civil partner are over the age of 21 years
· You have met each other
· You are either married or in a civil partnership recognised in the UK
· Your spouse or civil partner is present and settled in the UK
· You both intend to live together permanently as husband wife or civil partners
· You can financially support yourselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds.
· You have suitable accommodation for yourselves and any dependants without any help or reliance on public funds.

 · You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK (you do not need to meet this last requirement if you are aged 65 or over)

 

  • Depending on the type of visa you are applying for there may be other specific requirements.

 

Benefits

· 2 year probationary period
· No permission required to study or work
· No permission required to enter or leave the UK during probationary period
· Can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 2 years
· Can apply for Nationality once you have been living legally in the UK for 3 years with your spouse or civil partner. However you must have Indefinite Leave to Remain in this category.

 

You may be given permission to live permanently in the UK upon Entry if;

· You and your partner have been living together for at least 4 years as if you were married or in a civil partnership

· You have spent those 4 years living together outside the UK

· You are both coming to the UK to settle here together

· You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK (you do not need to meet this last requirement if you are aged 65 or over)

Adam Solicitors has the knowledge and expertise to advise assist you and guide you throughout the process of your Application as the Husband/Wife or Civil Partner of a person who is settled in or is applying to settle in the UK.



Name
Telephone
Email
Matter
Brief details