We use cookies on this website to improve your browsing experience. Our Cookies policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. Please indicate whether you understand and consent to us using cookies.

If you continue to browse the site and do not change your browser settings, we will assume you are agreeing to our cookies policy.

I understand

UK TIER 5 VISAS LIST OF TEMPORARY WORKER

 

This tier has two subcategories: Tier 5 (Youth Mobility), which allows young people from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Monaco and Taiwan to live and work in the UK for a period of two years, and Tier 5 (Temporary Workers), for those sponsored by licensed UK employers to come to the UK on a temporary basis.


YOUTH MOBILITY


This category enables people from Australia, Canada, Japan and New Zealand, as well as British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens or British Nationals (Overseas) who are aged between 18 and 30 to live in the UK for up to two years. Successful applicants have unlimited access to employment in the UK during this period.

Having possession of a national passport of one of the above listed countries automatically fulfils the requirements that they must be sponsored by their national government. This will obtain them the necessary points for Attributes under Appendix A of the Immigration Rules. There is no requirement for any command of the English language.

Applicants here must show that they can support themselves with savings of at least £1,600.

This subcategory does not lead to settlement. It is not possible for people with leave as Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) migrants to apply to switch into any other work or study visa category.


TEMPORARY WORKERS


This subcategory enables people to visit the UK for either:

 

♦     A maximum of 12 months in order to work or to perform temporarily as sportspeople, entertainers or creative artists or as charity workers  doing temporary and voluntary work for a charity; or


♦     A maximum of 24 months as a temporary religious worker, as part of a Government Authorised Exchange, or under contract to do work that is covered under various international agreements.

 

This last category includes private servants in diplomatic households.

These periods of leave can be made up of successive shorter periods, each of which must not be more than three months.


FAMILY MEMBERS OF TIER 5 MIGRANTS


The Immigration Rules do not provide for entry clearance or leave to remain to be granted to family members of Tier 5 (Youth mobility) migrants, but Tier 5 (Temporary Workers) migrants are entitled to be accompanied by their family members, subject to them satisfying a maintenance requirement (Appendix E of the Rules).



Name
Telephone
Email
Matter
Brief details